Connect With Us

Privacy & Confidentiality Statement

Directitude is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1.      Scope

This policy refers to all information obtained during the working relationship regarding personal, corporate and financial information.

2.      Collection of Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and licences.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by email, via our website www.directitude.com.au, from your website, site inductions/permits] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, WHS legislation requirements and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3.      Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

4.      Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

5.      Information Used Stored Disposed

All information is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (IPA) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) guidelines and will be used only of the purpose it was obtained. Should any sensitive information be obtained, it will be dealt with in a highly confidential and respectful manner.

Access to the information will be limited to an as required basis by direct employees or contractors.

On completion of the working relationship the information will be filed and stored appropriately in a secured file on the company premises.

6.      Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Directitude will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7.      Maintaining Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8.      Disclosure

Information will only be disclosed to other members outside the company as required for the purpose of completing a project.

9.      Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

10.   Complaint & Enquiries

If you have any concerns about the information privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us;

CLAIRE GRAHAM

PO BOX 219

Sunbury VICTORIA 3429 AUSTRALIA

03 9740 9039

info@directitude.com.au